Tentative Schedule – May be subject to change

Day 1 | Day 2

Event Schedule – Day 1 – October 9

Start
7:30am
End
8:30am
Registration
8:00am 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am 9:40am Keynote – Samy Kamkar
Lilac Grand Ballroom
9:40am 10:00am Sponsor Visitation Break
Business: Adapting to Change Business: Agility via DevOps Technical Track OWASP AppSec Track Hands-On Training Solutions & Demonstrations
Highland A Highland B Highland C Highland D Cascade AB Cascade EF Aqueduct AB Aqueduct CD
10:00am 10:50am A1 – Cybersecurity Training for the Enterprise
Dennis M. Allen
B1 – Security and Chaos Engineering
Sean Atkinson
T1 – Advanced Penetration Testing Techniques
Joe Testa
O1 – What is the Android Colluded Applications Attack and How to Detect It
Igor Khokhlov, Leon Reznik
H1 – Ohhhh-Sint: Look What We Found…
Dan Astor, Evan Perotti
H2 – OWASP Capture the Flag
Jim Keeler
S1 S2
11:00am 11:50am A2 – Implementing MFA (Massively Favored Authentication) at RIT
Laura O’Donnell, Clay Cooper
B2 – Beyond Prevention: Detection and Response in the Modern Enterprise
Mike Schladt
T2 – Staying Sharp and Keeping Your Edge (Practical Tips for Keeping Up to Date)
Eric Anderson
O2 – Pentesting DevOps: Attacking Containers and Container Orchestration
Mark Manning
S3 S4
12:00pm 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm 1:50pm A3 – Making Sense of Multi Factor Authentication
John D. Flory III, Jeff Miller
B3 – Five Steps to a More Secure DevOps Environment
Bill Malik
T3 – Security Automation: Blessing or Curse?
Jonathan Borgesen
O3 – Rocking The (Vox)Vote
Jason Ross
(H1 continued) (H2 continued)
S5 S6
2:00pm 2:50pm A4 – The Evolution of Segmentation
Matt Ostrowski
B4 – Don’t Call Me a Firewall: A Formula for Creating Cybersecurity Superheroes
Brian Murphy
T4 – Machine Learning in Information Security
Dain Perkins
O4 – Your Apps Have Gone Serverless. Has Your Security?
Tal Melamed
S7 S8
2:50pm 3:20pm Sponsor Visitation Break
3:20pm 4:20pm Keynote – Rich Smith
Lilac Grand Ballroom
4:20pm 5:30pm Happy Hour

 

Day 1 | Day 2

Event Schedule – Day 2 – October 10

Start End
Start
7:30am
End
8:30am
Registration
8:00am 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am 9:40am Keynote – Mark Weatherford
Lilac Grand Ballroom
9:40am 10:00am Sponsor Visitation Break
Business: Adapting to Change Business: Governance, Risk, & Compliance Technical Track OWASP AppSec Track Hands-On Training Solutions & Demonstrations
Highland A Highland B Highland C Highland D Cascade AB Cascade EF Aqueduct AB Aqueduct CD
10:00am 10:50am A5 – Integrating Third Party Scoring Services into Your Enterprise KPIs
Joe Corsi, Tony Karakashian
B5 – Small Business Privacy and the GDPR: How Did We Get Here?
Chaim Sanders
T5 – Exploring How Memory-Mapped Files Hide From Antivirus and Execute Malicious Code
Ben Holder
O5 – Techniques Criminals Use to Break Authentication and How to Defend Against These Attacks
Danny Harris
H3 – Ohhhh-Sint: Look What We Found…
Dan Astor, Evan Perotti
H4 – OWASP Capture the Flag
Jim Keeler
S9 S10
11:00am 11:50am A6 – Bug Bounty at my Org? It’s More Likely Than You Think
Ashley Rider, Andrew Durgin
B6 – The New Security Frontier: Threat Hunting, Augmented Intelligence, and Automated Response
Michael Melore, CISSP
T6 – Adopting AWS – Learn How to Deploy AWS Services Securely
Jeremiah Sahlberg
O6 – Did You Just Break My Auth
Aditya Balapure
S11 S12
12:00pm 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm 1:50pm A7 – Be a Hero with DMARC: Save Your Customers and Partners from Internet Villains!
Stephen Mitchell
B7 – Sex, Lies and Mobile Devices: The Seedy Underworld of Mobile [In]security
Daniel Gibson
T7 – Building the Panopticon: Logging and Alerting With Free Tools
Matthew Gracie
O7 – Understanding Web Application Firewalls with Open Source ModSecurity and OWASP Core Rule Set
Tin Zaw
(H3 continued) (H4 continued) S13 S14
2:00pm 2:50pm B8 – Time Is Not on Your Side – The Legal Risk of Ransomware
F. Paul Greene

Lilac Grand Ballroom
T8 – Data Hoarders: Finding Needles in Stacks of Needles
James Pleger
O8 – The Industrialization of Red and Blue Teaming
Karlo Arozqueta
S15 S16
2:50pm 3:20pm Sponsor Visitation Break
3:20pm 4:20pm Keynote – Deborah Snyder
Lilac Grand Ballroom
4:20pm 5:00pm Awards and Raffles
Lilac Grand Ballroom